CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 G83658

Mr. Stephen DeCastro
All-Ways Forwarding International inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of organic liquid sugar from Belgium

Dear Mr. DeCastro:

In your letter dated October 20, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated August 31, 2000. The subject merchandise is produced by the hydrolysis of organic wheat starch. It is stated to have a dextrose equivalent of 71, and a total dry matter content of 78 percent. The product contains various quantities of glucose, maltose, long sugars and fructose. It will be imported in plastic bottles having a net weight of 14.81 ounces.

The applicable subheading for the organic liquid sugar will be 1702.30.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glucose and glucose syrup, not containing fructose or containing in the dry state less than 20 percent by weight of fructose…other…glucose syrup. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division